OUR TEAM

Young C. Jang, Ph.D.

Educational Experience:

Harvard University (Postdoc), University of Texas (Ph.D.), University of Florida (M.S.), Korea University (B.S.)

Research Interests:

Stem Cell Biology and Aging

Overview:

Dr. Jang’s lab uses multi-disciplinary approaches to study muscle stem cell biology and develops bioactive stem cell delivery vehicles for use in regenerative medicine. Dr. Jang’s lab studies both basic aspects of muscle stem cell biology, especially systemic/metabolic regulations of stem cell and stem cell niche, as well as more translational aspects of muscle stem cell and mesenchymal stem cell for use in therapeutic approaches for musculoskeletal aging, neuromuscular diseases, and traumatic injuries.

  1. Metabolic regulation of stem cell function

  2. Systemic regulation of muscle homeostasis

  3. Engineering muscle stem cell niche for regenerative medicine

 
Our Team
Nan Hee Lee, Ph.D.

Post Doc/Lab Manager

School of Biological Sciences

NLee94@gatech.edu

Woojin Han, Ph.D.

Post Doc

Co-advised by Dr. Andres Garcia

School of Mechanical Engineering

Woojin.Han@me.gatech.edu

Gunjae Jeong, Ph.D.

Post Doc

School of Biological Sciences

Gjeong32@gatech.edu

Shannon Anderson, B.S.

Cell and Tissue Engineering Trainee 

Co-advised by Dr. Nick Willett

Department of Biomedical Engineering

ShannonAnderson@gatech.edu

Jennifer (Jeong Moon) Choi, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant

School of Biological Sciences

jeongmoon.choi@biosci.gatech.edu

Mahir Mohiuddin, B.S.

Graduate Research Assistant

Department of Biomedical Engineering 

MMohiuddin7@gatech.edu 

Henry Chionuma, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant

School of Biological Sciences

henry.chionuma@gatech.edu

Utku Ergun, B.S.

Master's Student

School of Biological Sciences

uergun3@gatech.edu

Melody Modarressi, B.S.

Master's Student

School of Biological Sciences

mmodarressi3@gatech.edu

Berna Aliya

Undergraduate Student

Neuroscience Major

Tsvetomira Peykova

Undergraduate Student

Biology Major

Cade Jones

Undergraduate Student

Biology Major

Skylar Vander Laan

Undergraduate Student

Biomedical Engineering Major

Kylie Brown

Undergraduate Student

Biomedical Engineering Major

Innie Kang

Undergraduate Student

Neuroscience Major

Lab Alumni
Scientists: 
Eun Jung Shin, M.S.
Master's:
Dylan Lee, M.S.
Undergraduates: 
Natalia Aristizabal
Shadi Ashtarolnakhai
Aditya Devarakonda
Aimee Gerold
Kareen Goddard
Danny Hyun Jun Heo
Samah Hisamuddin
Brad Homza
Do Young Kim
Brandon Krupczack
Austin Moon
Thanh Nguyen
Juanita Pardo 
Priyasha Pareek
Eric Seo
Vunya Srinivasa
Thu Tran